Privacy Policy

 

Nat's Paper Studio takes privacy very seriously. This policy sets out how Nat's Paper Studio (herby referred to as 'NPS') uses and protects any information that you give when you use this company.

NPS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

NPS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 07.05.2018.

What NPS collect
NPS uses Trello to store data and organise workload. This data is protected by a password and only accessible by members of the NPS team. The data kept will be specific to your wedding or design work and may include:

Name, email address, shipping address, billing address, wedding details, guest details or company address

All data is visible to you at all times and can be deleted upon request at any time. Your personal information is only held within Trello and will not appear anywhere else. Trello boards are only visible to people who are invited to the board via email and are kept private at all times.  

What do NPS do with the information gathered?
We require this information to complete and deliver your order. As well as providing you with a better service, and in particular for internal record keeping, follow ups and testimonial requests.

NPS will keep samples of your designs on file for photographing, portfolio and marketing purposes. This includes using them on social media and website, including them in sample packs and displaying them at wedding fairs and events. NPS will not use anything with your home address on. If you do not want NPS to use your samples for future marketing then please let us know via written confirmation in an email.

How long is your information kept on file?
Once complete your job will be archived on Trello, but your information will still be accessible on the software for up to a year after the job completes. After a year your details will be permanently deleted. This includes any address, guest lists and wording for your stationery and your Trello board. Furthermore all emails will be deleted within a year of the final job completing. Invoices (just using your name) will be kept for 7 years as per tax regulations.

Security
NPS are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic safeguards.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to NPS using your personal information for direct marketing purposes and you may change your mind at any time please email us to let us know in writing.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you do so please email to request access. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you are unsure about any of the information set out in this privacy policy please email natspaperstudio@gmail.com to discuss further.